Skip to main content

Nonresident Commercial Driver License (CDL)

DPS may issue a:

  1. Temporary, 60-day nonrenewable, nonresident CDL to an individual who does not have a Social Security Number, or
  2. Nonresident CDL to an individual who presents a valid Social Security Number.

NOTE: A nonresident is not eligible for a hazardous material endorsement.

Residents of Mexico and Canada

Individuals who hold a valid CDL from Mexico or Canada have reciprocity with the U.S. and may use that license to operate a commercial motor vehicle in Texas. Since Mexico and Canada are countries whose licensing standards meet the US testing and licensing standards, they do not qualify for a nonresident or non-domicile CDL.

   Issuance of Temporary Nonresident CDL

Individuals who have lawfully entered the U.S. but have not received a Social Security Number (SSN) yet may be eligible for a temporary nonresident CDL. (Once the SSN is received, the individual must then apply for a nonresident CDL.)

To apply, an individual must:

  1. Meet all CDL requirements
  2. Be a resident of a country whose licensing standards do not meet the US testing and licensing standards.
  3. Present the following documents at the driver license office:
    1. A valid passport issued to the individual by the country of which the individual is a resident,
    2. Form I-94 Arrival/Departure record or a successor document, or
    3. Unexpired employment authorization document; and
    4. Acceptable proof of Texas residency
  4. Pay the required $21 fee

A Temporary Non-Resident CDL does not require presentation of the Social Security card.

   Issuance of Nonresident CDL

Individuals with a valid Social Security Number may be eligible for a nonresident CDL.

To apply, an individual must:

  1. Meet all CDL requirements
  2. Be a resident of a country whose licensing standards do not meet the US testing and licensing standards. (Customers whose domicile is in Canada or Mexico are not eligible.)
  3. Present the following documents at the driver license office:
    1. A Social Security Card issued to the applicant,
    2. A valid passport issued to the individual by the country of which the individual is a resident,
    3. Form I-94 Arrival/Departure record or a successor document, or
    4. Unexpired employment authorization document; and
    5. Acceptable proof of Texas residency
  4. Pay the required $121 fee