Texas Prescription Program FAQs

Index

Prescription Pad Ordering

   How do I order prescription pads?

Practitioners and mid-level practitioners with a valid Controlled Substances Registration are now able to pay online and electronically submit Prescription Pad Order Forms. Registrants can now order prescription pads in just three easy steps:

  1. Pay online at https://apps.portal.texas.gov/feepaylite/tx/dps/rxpad/order/start. Save the receipt to your computer.
  2. Complete the Prescription Pad Order Form. The form is a fillable pdf. After completing the form, print, sign and save to your computer.
  3. Go to Contact Us. Select Texas Prescription Program, then select Submit completed prescription pad order form to upload your receipt and completed order form. To ensure timely processing, make sure both documents are attached and uploaded in the same email.

Online payments are processed with major credit cards -Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. In addition to credit card billing information, a valid credit card number, expiration date and verification code are required.  Please allow 30 days for delivery.

For detailed instructions including screenshots, please see Guide to Prescription Pad Ordering.


   What is the cost for prescription pads?

Prescription pads are $9 per pad with 100 prescription forms in each pad.


   How do I check the status of my prescription pad order?

Go to Contact Us. Select Texas Prescription Program, then select Prescription pad questions.  Complete the form and select Submit. You may also call (512) 424-7293.


   Can I have prescription pads with different addresses?

Health and Safety Code 481.061(c) requires the address on the CSR to be your Texas practice address. If you register at a location other than your Texas practice, you must include an explanation. Be advised registration addresses are made available on Controlled Substances Registration Search & Verification System.


   If I am a Mid-Level Practitioner or a Physician’s Assistant, can I order Schedule II Prescription Pads and can I use them to prescribe Schedule II drugs?

If your DPS CSR includes the option to prescribe Schedule II drugs AND you have a Physician’s Delegating Agreement as authorized by Senate Bill 406 and the Texas Medical Board, you can order prescription pads. Download the Mid-Level Practitioner’s Prescription Pad Order Form in Texas Prescription Program Forms. The form must be completed using the instructions listed at the bottom of the form.


   How does a Physician-in-Training acquire ability to order Schedule II Prescription Pads?

The Physician-in-Training must contact their permit office, staff coordinator or department in charge of approving its Physician-in-Training prescribing authority. The Medical Training Institution will provide DPS with a letter or list on company letterhead or an electronic document from authorized department official of the Medical Training institution the names of authorized Physicians-in-Training. With each authorized name, the facility shall also provide, Board License # (PIT) and unique suffix # (4-digit) assigned to each Physician –in-Training. Each authorizing facility must indicate its DPS Controlled Substances Registration Number and Board License Number. This list of authorized Physicians-in-Training must be maintained with current information with the Texas Prescription Program. The Texas Medical Board (TMB), on a monthly basis provides DPS via an electronic file exchange with all current Physician-in-Training permit holders. The Texas Prescription Program administrator will verify all prescription pad orders with the information provided by TMB. Please see Texas Administrative Code, Title 37, Rule 13.71 for more information.

Return to Top

Prescription Form Questions

   Is the physician’s name required to be on the Prescription Forms ordered by mid-level practitioners?

Yes, the prescription forms ordered by a mid-level practitioner must include the physician’s name and the DPS Registration Number.


   Why can’t you print any address I request on the forms?

The forms are printed based on your Controlled Substances Registration. The address you provide is printed on your prescriptions.


   Do I need official prescription pads for each of my office locations?

No. As long as the pre-printed DPS and DEA numbers are correct and current, the prescriptions can be used anywhere. This applies not only to multiple locations, but also when offices have moved, causing a change in address.


   What should I do with triplicate forms?

The triplicate prescription form is still a valid official prescription for Schedule II controlled substances. However, if the pre-printed DPS Registration Number is no longer valid, then the unused and voided forms should be returned to DPS – Texas Prescription Program. Unused copies (pink) can be destroyed.


   Can I use another doctor’s prescription pads?

No. The forms are not transferable.


    What are the new laws regarding faxed prescription forms?

A pharmacist may dispense a Schedule II controlled substance pursuant to a facsimile copy of an official prescription completed in the manner required by Texas Health and Safety Code §481.074(0) and transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the pharmacy if:

  1. The prescription is written for:
    1. a Schedule II narcotic or nonnarcotic substance for a patient in a long-term care facility (LTCF), and the practitioner notes on the prescription "LTCF patient";
    2. a Schedule II narcotic product to be compounded for the direct administration to a patient by parenteral, intravenous, intramuscular, subcutaneous, or intraspinal infusion; or
    3. a Schedule II narcotic substance for a patient with a medical diagnosis documenting a terminal illness or a patient enrolled in a hospice care program certified or paid for by Medicare under Title XVIII, Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395 et seq.), as amended, by Medicaid, or by a hospice program that is licensed under Chapter 142, and the practitioner or the practitioner's agent notes on the prescription "terminally ill" or "hospice patient"; and
  2. After transmitting the prescription, the prescribing practitioner or the practitioner's agent:
    1. writes across the face of the official prescription "VOID--sent by fax to (name and telephone number of receiving pharmacy)"; and
    2. files the official prescription in the patient's medical records instead of delivering it to the patient.
      On receipt of the prescription, the dispensing pharmacy shall file the facsimile copy of the prescription and shall send information to the director as required by Texas Health and Safety Code §481.075.

   How long does a patient have to fill a prescription?

An official prescription, written for a Schedule II controlled substance, must be filled within 21 days after the date the prescription was issued.  If the practitioner issued multiple official prescriptions to a patient, in compliance with Texas Health and Safety Code §481.074(d)(1), then the prescription must be filled within 21 days after the earliest fill date indicated.


   Can the prescription form be used for all controlled substances?

   Am I required to report thefts or losses of prescription forms?

Yes, Texas law requires a registrant to report any theft or loss of an Official Prescription form.  The details of the theft or loss must be provided to the Texas Prescription Program.

Yes, Both Texas and Federal law require a registrant to report any theft or loss of a controlled substance. The report can be made on Theft/Loss Form or on the DEA website.  If the report is created on the DEA website, a copy must be sent to the Texas Prescription Program.


    How can a pharmacy obtain a waiver from electronic reporting?

Under some circumstances, a pharmacy may obtain a waiver from electronic reporting of controlled substance prescription information. When a waiver is granted, the pharmacy is not exempted from complying with the law, but is required to report by an alternate method, approved by DPS.

Waivers must be requested from the Texas Prescription Program annually and in writing. The following circumstances have been identified as qualifications for waivers:

  • Minimum prescription threshold
  • Inadequate technology in the pharmacy

If pharmacists identify other issues, they may request a waiver by fully explaining the circumstances.


   Can controlled substance prescriptions be prescribed electronically?

Both Texas and Federal law allow controlled substance medications to be prescribed electronically provided the Federal requirements have been met.  For additional information on the federal law and electronic requirements, see DEA Diversion.

Return to Top