Missing Persons Home Page
Search Missing Persons Database
View Printable Poster

Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse Online Bulletin

Missing Person Details

Date Picture Updated: 10/10/2001
Richard Barnett Rinehart
Name: Richard Barnett Rinehart
AKA: Barney Rinehart
Case Number: M8701007
Case Type: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
Last Seen in: Austin (Travis County)
Last Seen on: 6/17/1985
Height: 5' 11"   Weight: 195 lbs.
Date of Birth: 1/30/1934  Age Missing: 51
Eye Color: Brown  Hair Color: Grey
Race: White  Sex: Male
State Missing From: Texas
Country Missing From: USA
Circumstances: Mr. Barnett has a scar on his head. He also has a broken toe and pins in his ankle. Due to back injuries that Mr. Barnett has suffered in the past, his body frame bends slightly forward. Mr. Barnett was last seen wearing a short sleeve shirt, Levi jeans, a belt, and Cole Haan leather deck shoes. He was also wearing a gold band ring and a watch. Mr. Barnett’s vehicle was found abandoned.


You can contact the Missing Persons Clearinghouse at :
Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Texas Department of Public Safety

P O Box 4087
Austin, Texas 78773-0422
Phone: (512) 424-5074
Helpline: (800) 346-3243