Height Modification

What's the maximum height for my vehicle?
The Texas Transportation Code specifies that the maximum height of a vehicle and its load may not be higher than 14 feet (View code) Transportation code, chapter 621, section 621.207).

If your vehicle's height has been altered, check your lights and reflectors to ensure that they fall within the specified height guidelines for the annual inspection.

Head Lamps
Every head lamp upon every motor vehicle, including motorcycles, motor-driven cycles and mopeds, shall be located at a height of not more than 54 inches nor less than 24 inches to be measured from the center of such lamp to the level ground upon which the vehicle stands when such vehicle is without a load.

Tail Lamps
Every tail lamp upon every vehicle shall be located at a height of not more than 72 inches nor less than 15 inches.

Every tail lamp upon motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, or mopeds shall be located at a height of not more than 72 inches nor less than 20 inches.

Rear Reflectors
Reflectors on passenger cars, motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, and mopeds shall be mounted at a height of not less than 15 inches nor more than 60 inches measured from the center of such reflector to the level ground upon which the vehicle stands when the vehicle is without a load.

On commercial vehicles the height shall not be less than 24 inches and not higher than 60 inches above the ground on which the vehicle stands.